This website requires cookies to provide all of its features. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies - Learn more - Hide this message

Privacy Policy


This policy together with our website, terms and conditions sets out the basis on how we, Canapes Direct Ltd will collect any personal data from you, or that you provide to us, or will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Canapes Direct Limited. (“we”, “our” or “us”). We are registered in England and Wales under Company Number 445994696 and have our registered office at Unit 2 Kendal Court, Kendal Avenue, Acton, London W3 0RU.

What information do we collect about you?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

    Information that you give us when you visit our website, fill in forms on our website, search for our products, place orders via telephone or website, and email or otherwise; when you apply for employment or engage in employment with us. The information that you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial and credit card information and other details regarding your organisation and its personnel; and any information relating to any business dealings with us.

    Some further examples of the information that we will collect may include, Date of Birth, Gender, Job Title, Profession; We will also collect bank account details for payment and payroll purposes.

    IP address (automatically collected); Operating system (automatically collected); Operating system (automatically collected); A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); in each case, in accordance to the privacy policy.


How will we use the information about you? How long will we keep this information?

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use the enquiry form on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to determine suitability for employment and Human Resources purposes; maintain our staff and client database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming products; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; and for other marketing purposes.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of England and Wales.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to info@canapesdirect.co.uk advising that you do not wish to receive further information. We will only keep and use the information for the intended purpose and no longer than required.


Will we disclose your data?

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external service providers (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors in the UK. All personal information is used purely for operational purposes. We DO NOT pass or use any information for marketing purposes.

When we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.


Your Rights - Access to your information and correction requests

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer, Pierre Schneider on 0208 7528940. A £10 fee will apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print out or photocopy). Identification will also be requested for security.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or out of date.


Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and allows us to improve them. Cookies also help us to operate our sites to allow you to access secure areas.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.


How to contact us

Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact:
Data Protection Officer
Tel: 0208 7528940
E: info@canapesdirect.co.uk

Copyright © 2016 Magento. All rights reserved.